Connecticut Directory of Economic Development Organizations
Connecticut Directory of Economic Development Organizations.

Quick Facts

Connecticut Governor Ned Lamont

  • Capital: Hartford
  • Population (2017 Est.): 3,588,184
  • Largest Cities (2017): Bridgeport, 146,579; New Haven, 131,014; Stamford, 130,824; Hartford, 123,400; Waterbury, 108,629
  • Targeted Industries: Film & Digital Media, Advanced Manufacturing, Bioscience, Insurance/Financial Services, Green Technology, Tourism
  • Key Incentives: Economic & Manufacturing Assistance Act (MAA), First Five Plus Program, Small Business Express Program (EXP), Manufacturing Innovation Fund, Angel Investor Tax Credit Program, Connecticut Innovation’s (CI) Pre-Seed Fund, Film/Digital Media Tax Credit, Urban & Industrial Sites Reinvestment Tax Credit Program
  • GDP (All Industry 2017): $260.8 billion*

*Bureau of Economic Analysis, U.S. Department of Commerce

 

connecticut

For the latest Connecticut incentives, click this link.

State Listings

Connecticut Economic Development Association (CEDAS)

Courtney Hendricson
President
805 Brook Street, Building 4
Rocky Hill, CT 06067
860-571-7136
[email protected]
www.cedas.org

Connecticut Economic Resource Center, Inc.

Erron Smith
Associate Director of Business Development
805 Brook Street, Building 4
Rocky Hill, CT 06067
860-571-7139
[email protected]
www.cerc.com

Connecticut Innovations

Matthew McCooe
CEO
865 Brook Street
Rocky Hill, CT 06067
860-257-2165
[email protected]
www.ctinnovations.com

Connecticut Department of Economic & Community Development (DECD)

Tricia Paesani
Project Manager
450 Columbus Boulevard
Hartford, CT 06103
860-500-2415
[email protected]
www.ct.gov

 

Utility Listings

United Illuminating Company

Eileen Lopez-Cordone
Community Development Specialist
157 Church Street, MS 1-15E
New Haven, CT 06510
203-499-5953
[email protected]
www.uinet.com

Eversource

Senator Witkos
Community Relations Coordinator
P.O. Box 270
Hartford, CT 06141-0270
860-665-4605
[email protected]
www.eversource.com

 

Regional Listings

Chamber of Commerce of Eastern Connecticut

Thomas A. (Tony) Sheridan
President & CEO
914 Hartford Turnpike, Suite 206
Waterford, CT 06385
860-701-9113
[email protected]
www.chamberect.com

Discover New England

Lori Harnois
Executive Director
100 International Drive, Suite 352
Portsmouth, NH 03801
603-766-0606
[email protected]
www.discovernewengland.org

Southeastern Connecticut Enterprise Region (seCTer)

Nancy Cowser
Executive Director
19-B Thames Street
Groton, CT 06340
860-437-4659, ext. 201
[email protected]
www.secter.org

MetroHartford Alliance

Rebecca A. Nolan
Vice President, Business Development
31 Pratt Street, 5th Floor
Hartford, CT 06103
860-525-4451, ext. 280
[email protected]
www.metrohartford.com

Bradley Development League

Gary Haynes
Director of Community Development, East Granby
275 Broad Street
Windsor, CT 06095
800-568-8880
[email protected]
www.bradleydevelopment.com

 

County Listings

Tolland County Chamber of Commerce

Candice Corcione
Executive Director
30 Lafayette Square
Vernon, CT 06066-4527
860-872-0587
[email protected]
www.tollandcountychamber.org

Middlesex County Chamber of Commerce

Larry McHugh
President
393 Main Street
Middletown, CT 06457
860-347-6924
[email protected]
www.middlesexchamber.com

Business Council of Fairfield County

Christopher P. Bruhl
President & CEO
One Landmark Square, Suite 300
Stamford, CT 06901-2679
203-359-3220, ext. 103
[email protected]
www.businessfairfield.com

 

City Listings

Farmington Economic Development

Rose Ponte
Economic Development Director
1 Monteith Drive
Farmington, CT 06032
860-675-2395
[email protected]
www.farmington-ct.org

New London Economic Development

Peter C. Lent
Economic Development Coordinator
City Hall, 2nd Floor
, 181 State Street
New London, CT 06320
860-437-6309
[email protected]
www.ci.new-london.ct.us

Shelton Economic Development Corporation

Paul Grimmer
President & CEO
475 Howe Avenue, Suite 202
Shelton, CT 06484
203-924-2521
[email protected]
www.sheltonedc.com

Town of Southington

Louis A. Perillo III
Economic Development Director
Municipal Center, 196 North Main Street
Southington, CT 06489
860-276-6297
[email protected]
www.southington.org

Town of Rocky Hill

Raymond Carpentino
Director of Economic Development
761 Old Main Street
Rocky Hill, CT 06067
860-258-7717
[email protected]
www.rockyhillct.gov

City of Middletown Dept. of Planning, Conservation & Development

Thomas Marano
Economic Development Specialist
245 DeKoven Drive, Suite 202
Middletown, CT 06457
860-638-4839
[email protected]
www.middletownct.gov

Suffield Economic Development Commission

Ellie Binns
Recording Secretary
83 Mountain Road
Suffield, CT 06078
860-668-3849
[email protected]
www.suffieldct.gov

Old Saybrook Economic Development Commission

Susie Beckman
Economic Development Director
302 Main Street
Old Saybrook, CT 06475
860-395-3139
[email protected]
www.oldsaybrookct.org

Branford Economic Development

Terence Elton
Department Head
Branford Town Hall, 1019 Main Street
Branford, CT 06405
203-315-0637
[email protected]
www.branford-ct.gov

Bethel Economic Development

Janice Chrzescijanek
Director
1 School Street
Bethel, CT 06801
203-794-8521
[email protected]
www.bethel-ct.gov

Orange Economic Development Corporation

Carol Smullen
Executive Director, Orange Chamber of Commerce
605A Orange Center Road
Orange, CT 06477
203-891-1045
[email protected]
www.orangeedc.com

City of New Haven

Steven Fontana
Deputy Economic Development Director
165 Church Street
New Haven, CT 06510
203-946-5891
[email protected]
www.cityofnewhaven.com

East Granby Economic Development

Gary Haynes
Director of Communtiy Developent
9 Center Street, P.O. Box 1858
East Granby, CT 06026
860-653-3444
[email protected]
www.eastgranbyct.org/

New Milford Economic Development

Kevin Bielmeier
Director
10 Main Street
New Milford, CT 06776
860-355-5001
[email protected]
www.newmilford.org/business

Madison Economic Development Commission

Ryan A. Duques
Chairman
8 Campus Drive
Madison, CT 06443
203-245-5602
[email protected]
www.madisonedc.org

City of Danbury

Roger Palanzo
Director, Business Advocacy
155 Deer Hill Avenue
Danbury, CT 06810
203-796-1649
[email protected]
www.danbury-ct.gov

River Bend Center, LLC

Jonathan Turner
Property Manager
9 Riverbend Drive
Stamford, CT 06907
203-359-6757
[email protected]
www.riverbend1.com

Waterbury Development Corporation

James Nardozzi
Interim CEO
83 Bank Street, 3rd Floor
Waterbury, CT 06702
203-346-2607, ext. 7277
[email protected]
www.wdconline.org

Town of Windsor

James Burke
Economic Development Director
275 Broad Street
Windsor, CT 06095
860-285-1877
[email protected]
www.townofwindsorct.com

Wallingford Economic Development Commission

Tim Ryan
Economic Development Specialist
45 South Main Street, Room 311
Wallingford, Connecticut 06492
203-294-2062
[email protected]
www.plugin2wallingford.com

Town of Vernon

Shaun W. Gately
Economic Development Coordinator
55 West Main St., 2nd Floor
Vernon, CT 06066
860-870-3637
[email protected]
www.vernon-ct.gov/economic-development

Town of Sterling

Patricia Ball
Economic Development Coordinator
1183 Plainfield Pike, P.O. Box 157
Oneco, CT 06373-0157
860-564-4752
[email protected]
www.sterlingct.us

Town of Cheshire

Gerald L. Sitko
Economic Development Coordinator
84 South Main Street
Cheshire, CT 06410
203-271-6670
[email protected]
www.cheshirect.org

Town of Berlin Department of Economic Development

Chris Edge
Economic Development Director
240 Kensington Road
Berlin, CT 06037
860-828-7005
[email protected]
www.town.berlin.ct.us

Putnam Economic & Community Development

Delpha Very
Director
126 Church Street
Putnam, CT 06260
860-963-6834
[email protected]
www.putnamct.us

Newtown Economic Development Commission

Christal Preszler
Deputy Director of Planning for Economic & Community Development
3 Primrose Street
Newtown, CT 06470
203-270-4282
[email protected]
www.newtown.org

Groton Office of Planning & Development

Jonathan J. Reiner, AICP
Director
134 Groton Long Point Road
Groton, CT 06340
860-446-5970
[email protected]
www.groton-ct.gov/depts/plandev/

East Haddam Economic Development Commission

Susan R. Waide
Economic Development Coordinator
7 Main Street, P.O. Box K
East Haddam, CT 06423
860-891-8503
[email protected]
www.easthaddam.org

City of Stamford Office of Economic Development

Thomas Madden, AICP
Director
Stamford Government Center, 888 Washington Boulevard, 10th Floor
Stamford, CT 06901
203-977-5168
[email protected]
www.choosestamford.com

City of Milford

Julie Nash
Economic & Community Development Director
70 West River Street
Milford, CT 06460
203-783-3230
[email protected]
www.ci.milford.ct.us

City of Meriden Economic Development Office

Juliet Burdelski
Director
Meriden City Hall, 142 East Main Street
Meriden, CT 06450
203-630-4152
[email protected]
www.meridenbiz.com

City of Hartford Economic Development Division

Jamie Brätt
Director of Planning & Economic Development
250 Constitution Plaza, 4th Floor
Hartford, CT 06103
860-757-9073
[email protected]
www.hartford.gov

Bristol Development Authority

Justin Malley
Executive Director
111 North Main Street
Bristol, CT 06010
860-584-6185
[email protected]
www.bristolct.gov